12.10.2016

Transfers are next week

December 4, 2016

Hello everyone. Once again the snow has decided to unexpectedly melt. It doesn't even look like winter right now, but I will tell you it definitely feels like it. Stupid Hokkaido lol.

We are still just finding on finding on finding here in kotoni. This last week we didn't find a single person, so that was a little bit rough, but we aren't giving up and know that we have to go through hard times to get to the miracles. I think it's just hard in winter in general, because when it is -6 degrees C no one wants to stop walking to talk to two young boys about Jesus Christ. Just a fact of life. Anyways, Please pray for us to find please who will at least stop to talk to us on the streets. Haha

Transfer calls come tomorrow so I guess we'll figure out what happens then. Hopefully I won't transfer again because that will make my 7th area thus far ha ://///

We had an activity planned this last Thursday to make Christmas chains to get involved in the newly released "Light the World" Christmas campaign. Only 1 person came (the recent convert from about 5 months back) so that was kind of sad, but we all made Christmas chains and man I am so pumped for Christmas time. No greater time of
the year to ponder and think about what the Savior has done for us. I know he's done a lot for me.

Anyway, because we have just been finding and finding I don't really have any crazy stories about weird/ funny people we met, but I'll keep you posted when I do. Kk

Have a great week!

敬具 (sincerely yours)
ー  シャイト長老 (Elder Scheidt)


(Click the link below to find out more about light the world)
#LightTheWorld



[Went bowling last week on P day. I suck jeez I think I got somewhere in the 80s in the first game :)]




November 27

November 27, 2016

well this is the last full week of the transfer, so we made some crazy goals and are ready to work super hard.

We have been doing lots and lots of finding to be honest and still haven't found anyone that has interest in our message. Right now we have 0 people progressing. We are trying to be creative and see what happens, but I'm not a very creative person, so if anyone has ideas on how to find people to talk to, I'm all ears.

Elder Akamatsu and I are getting along super well and just having fun with missionary work. We are continuing the member missionary work and visit members pretty frequently. This week we had some members feed us
dinner, which tbh isn't something that I've had happen a lot in the last 3 transfers. It was nice to get to know some more members in a quiet, nice setting. It was also nice to just pound my face lol.

Still no sign of snow. Idk what the weather forecast is like, but it sure doesn't seem like the snowiest mission in the world. Maybe we will make it to Christmas with no snow. That was be pretty legit, but it's so cold here that I want it to snow. Otherwise I think <oh it's kind of sunny, probably not that cold. I'll wear a light jacket>

My companion is from Hiroshima where it rarely snows and is pretty warm (kind of like California). Watching him experience his first winter is freaking hilarious. He just walks around saying "I still can't believe how cold it is" "okay I'm going home now" I keep reminding him this is my last winter and he still has 1 next year too :) One day last week he looked outside and thought "actually it doesn't look that cold, so I'll try going today without gloves" it was kind of funny watching him yell out "okay we need to go inside for a little bit, my hand is going to fall off" his English is getting way good.

Kk sorry for a boring email. I'm praying I'll send an email next week about how we found someone prepared. I know the Lord sends us trials right before something amazing happens.

敬具 (sincerely yours)
ー  シャイト長老 (Elder Scheidt)


[This is us riding the bus a while back]



Lots of adventures

November 23, 2016

So first a weather report:
Every now and then it snows super weak, so no there is still no snow. However, it's coming I can feel it.

So last p day I didn't feel like typing out what we did, but we went to a chocolate factory by the kotoni church called the "shiroi koibito park" we took a tour and just watched how they make their chocolate and their famous "shiroi koibito" cookies. Well worth the 6$. Funny story actually. Last Monday we went and ate out at this place in teine about a 30 minute bike ride from the church and 1 1/2 hour from the apartment. I was riding on the sidewalk and stopped at a light when another elder in my apartment wasn't paying attention and he rammed into me from behind and snapped the gear shifter. Had to hang on to my companion's back as he towed me all the way to the apartment. Nice to just sit and Cruz on my bike while he pulls me back for 2 hours. Jk of course we switched off when we got tired lol.

Dendo lately has just been lots of finding and visiting members and less actives. To be honest, our area is struggling a lot right now and just no one is home. We knock and talk to no one. One thing I heard before my mission is that every missionary goes through a dry period on their mission. This is a period where they are: more obedient to the rules than ever, are working extra extra hard, doing all the little things that make all the difference, but.... Nothing is happening in their area. I feel like that is what I am in right now, but it's honestly a great learning experience. It's teaching me to put more trust in the lord, have more faith, and I am becoming way more
humble.

We also had zone conference is last week and got some awesome training from the assistants and the mission president. (Shout out to elder Hymas to see if he actually reads my emails)

Still working hard and grateful for the opportunity to grow into a  better me every day.

If you ever have any questions just let me know.

Have a great week.

敬具 (sincerely yours)
ー  シャイト長老 (Elder Scheidt)


[The chocolate factory and my companion in the background :)]

video